Ford, Grant

From Albany Hilltowns
Jump to: navigation, search
caption

Birth

Grant Ford was born in Westerlo, Albany County, NY to Gilbert Ford (B. unk, D. bef 1850) and Sarah Kenyon (B. abt 1815).[1] His birth date is in question as it has been documented as October 7, 1841[1] and June 6, 1843[2]. He had a younger brother George Ford (B. July 28, 1844, D. bef Aug 1, 1890).[1][3] Note: Robert Keating in Carnival of Blood writes that Grant and George were twins but this was not so.[4]

Marriage & Children

Grant never married.[5][6]

Occupation

Before he enlisted to serve in the Civil War, Grant worked as a farmer.[4] After the war, he and his brother George Ford both were drivers or expressmen.[5][6]


Military Service

Residence: Westerlo[1]
Place of Birth: Westerlo, NY[1]
Date of Birth: 7 Oct 1841[1]
Names of Parents: Gilbert (Ford) and Sarah Kenyon[1]
Marital Status: Single[1]
Occupation: Laborer[1]
Term of Enlistment: 3 years[1]
Bounty Received: $50.00[1]
Enlistment Date: 4 Aug 1862[4]
Enlistment Place: Westerlo, NY[1]
Enlistment Rank: Private[4]
State Served: New York
Regiment: 7th Regiment NY Heavy Artillery[4]
Company: Company K[4]
Promotion Date: 2 Mar 1865[4]
Promotion Rank: Corporal[4]
Muster Out Date: 17 Jun 1865[4]
Muster Out Place: Baltimore, MD
Additional Remarks:  Enlisted at the age of 21. His brother George Ford also served in Company K of the 7th HA Regiment and survived the war.[4] "Promoted to Corp March 4, 1865.--Before being promoted was ambulance Driver. Discharged June 29, 1865 P.O. Address Westerlo Albany Co N.Y. [1] Grant never filed for his Civil War pension.[3]
Sources Used: Annual Report of the Adjutant-General for the State of New York for the year 1898; Keating, Robert, Carnival of Blood: The Civil War Ordeal of the Seventh New York Heavy Artillery, Published by Butternut and Blue, Baltimore, Md 1998; Town and City Registers of Men Who Served in the Civil War

Life

It appears that Grant's father died before 1850, as in 1850 Grant, his mother Sarah Kenyon (B. abt 1815) Ford and brother George Ford were living in Westerlo with his maternal grandparents.[7] His grandfather, Robinson Kenyon (B. abt 1786), was a laborer, while his uncles Henry Kenyon (B. abt 1822) and Dewitt Kenyon (B. abt 1827) were farmers.[7] Also in the house were his grandmother Ruth (B. abt 1788, D. bef 1860) and aunt Elizabeth Kenyon (B. abt 1830).[7] By 1860, Grant's brother George was out of the house and his grandmother Ruth had died.[8] Grant and his uncle Henry were both working as farm laborers while his grandfather Robinson Kenyon at age 74 was still working as a day laborer.[8]

After serving in the Civil War, Grant and his brother George returned to Albany county. George married a woman named Louisa Lapaugh and the three of them settled in the city of Albany. Grant would live with his brother George and Louisa for the remainder of their lives. In 1870, living in a multi-family home, Grant and George were both drivers.[5] By 1880, they were all living at 47 Division Street in a two family home with Maria Lapaugh (B. abt 1806), who was Louisa's mother.[6]

Death

Grant died first on January 6, 1886 and was buried at Westerlo Rural Cemetery in their hometown.[2] George died about four years later, shortly before August 1, 1890 when Louisa filed for George's Civil War pension.[3]

Obituary

Additional Research Notes

Additional Media

Town and City Registers of Men Who Served in the Civil War


Sources

  1. 1.00 1.01 1.02 1.03 1.04 1.05 1.06 1.07 1.08 1.09 1.10 1.11 1.12 Town and City Registers of Men Who Served in the Civil War
  2. 2.0 2.1 Westerlo Rural Cemetery gravestones, www.newyorkgravestones.org
  3. 3.0 3.1 3.2 Civil War Pension Index, www.ancestry.com
  4. 4.0 4.1 4.2 4.3 4.4 4.5 4.6 4.7 4.8 4.9 Keating, Robert, Carnival of Blood: The Civil War Ordeal of the Seventh New York Heavy Artillery, Published by Butternut and Blue, Baltimore, Md 1998
  5. 5.0 5.1 5.2 1870 US Census, Albany, Albany Co, NY
  6. 6.0 6.1 6.2 1880 US Census, Albany, Albany Co, NY
  7. Cite error: Invalid <ref> tag; no text was provided for refs named 1850Census
  8. Cite error: Invalid <ref> tag; no text was provided for refs named 1860Census